Visa Info

Invitation letters now no longer required to obtain trade fair visas

In July 2013 a decree was issued by the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs that an invitation letter by the trade show organizer is as a rule no longer needed when applying for visa in order to attend a trade show in Germany. All Visa Centers as well as German Embassies and Consulates were informed about this decree. Please refer in your visa application to this.

Your nearest German embassy is listed at www.auswaertiges-amt.de

When should I apply for a visa?

Both the invitation process and the handling of the visa applications at the embassies and consulates take time. However, invitations for fair visits should not be older than 2 months. We therefore recommend you to contact the embassy at the latest about 6 to 8 weeks before your travel date.

Intercultural Consulting

If an embassy insists on an invitation letter please contact “Intercultural Consulting” which is appointed by the organizer to help issue official invitations. A handling fee must be charged.

INTERCULTURAL CONSULTING
Dr. Gregor Meder
Fischlaker Str 2-4 / 45239 Essen

Download FAQ Sheet

For what period may I be invited?

Only invitations for the duration of the fair + 1-2 days for arriving and departing and for stand construction and dismantling may be issued. Invitations where the period exceeds the duration of the fair may only be issued in exceptional cases. In these cases, a detailed itinerary with the dates of entering and leaving the country and the stops during your visit to Germany is required.